OPT – Work in the United States Upon Completion of University Studies

Foreign students in the United States may have right to a work permit for a minimum of one year which is known as OPT (optional training, scribing program).

When a foreigner with F-1 visa completes its studies you may:

  • Return to your country of origin
  • Get a visa work, being the most popular H-1B and for Mexicans with professions listed in the FTA, the TN visa is an excellent choice.
  • Continue their studies, usually a master’s degree or doctorate
  • Or get a job and work with a work permit which is obtained after request the OPT.

Which foreign students may request an OPT

This program applies to students from other countries who are in the United States with a valid F-1 visa and are pursuing a Bachelor’s degree (BA or BS), a master’s degree or even a Ph.D..

Continue reading “OPT – Work in the United States Upon Completion of University Studies”